Our website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our cookie policy. Learn more about the use of cookies
Ok

Favourite houses

You don’t have any favourite houses

Look for a stay in the Ardennes

602 houses
Questions? Call us!
+32 80 29 24 00
Available 7/7
  • Pay with Maestro
  • Pay with Ideal
  • Pay with Sofort
  • Pay with Bancontact
  • Mastercard payment
  • Visa payment

One criterion quality

Quality,

a core value at Ardennes-Etape.
Réservez votre location de vacances en toute sécurité
Learn more

At your disposal

Do you need further information?

Our multilingual customer service is there for you, every day of the week!
Réservez votre location de vacances en toute sécurité
Learn more

TOURISM

What to do in the Ardennes?
Discover all activities
Receive the Guide Ardennes-Pass
Enjoy unique discounts
Learn more

Made in Ardenne

The moment Ardennes-Etape was founded, it chose to settle in a natural setting, the border of the High Fens and the Ardennes above the city of Stavelot, in the Belgian province of Liège.
Réservez votre maison de vacances en toute sécurité
Learn more

Privacy Policy

  • Art. 1. Introduction

    1.1. Information on Ardennes-Etape

    Ardennes-Etape is a registered trademark of ASTERIA sprl whose registered office is located in Belgium at 4970 Stavelot, Avenue Constant Grandprez 29. You can contact ASTERIA sprl by telephone on +32 80 29 24 00, or by fax on +32 80 29 24 09 or by email at info@Ardennes-Etape.com

    ASTERIA sprl is registered under VAT number BE 0473952094 and is registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0473.952.094. Asteria sprl is also accredited by the Professional Institute of Real Estate Agents (IPI) under number 502 682.

    Ardennes-Etape mainly processes the personal data of RENTAL CUSTOMERS so as to ensure the booking of the accommodation properties listed on its platform.

    In this context, Ardennes-Etape acts as "data controller" in accordance with the current data protection legislation, the European Personal Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR").

    1.2. Protecting your privacy is our priority

    Ardennes-Etape is a trusted partner and works daily to protect your personal data.

    Our Data Protection Policy seeks to explain how we collect, store, use and transfer your personal data while fully upholding the trust that you place in us.

    It also describes your rights with respect to the management of your data and how you can exercise it.

  • Art. 2. Collection of your personal data

    2.1. For what purpose do we use your personal data?

    • Acceptance and processing of your sign-up to the www.ardennes-etape.com website, of your (future) booking or order;
    • Sending of all documents pertaining to your booking to your email address;
    • Preparation of statistics and tests, overall customer relationship management, including for purposes of product promotion by Ardennes-Etape or one of its sister companies. For our statistics, we collect the pages visited and your IP address, for the sole purpose of distinguishing unique sessions;
    • Communication of hard-copy and electronic versions of the Ardennes-Etape newsletters;
    • Communication of services, activities or tourist attractions, with or without promotions, organised in the vicinity of the holiday home that you have booked for the period of your stay.
    • Sending of targeted advertising via Facebook and Google Bing and Criteo to customers and prospects who wish to receive it.
    • Sending of Ardennes-Etape newsletters in case of sign-up to the website itself, subscription to one of our blogs, during a campaign on a third-party website, or during one of our activities in the field;
    • Sending to your mobile phone number of a welcome message, practical information relating to your online booking, and promotional offers.

    Ardennes-Etape will request your express permission for any further use of your personal data.

    2.2. How do we collect your personal data?

    Ardennes-Etape can collect your personal data in different ways:

    • They can be collected as part of a booking made on our site;
    • They can also be collected when you fill out the contact form on Ardennes-Etape's various blogs. In such a case, they will only be stored in our management system if you give your express consent. In all other cases, the personal data will be deleted;
    • They can be collected if you contact Ardennes-Etape by telephone or email, whether to request for information or for help in booking a stay, and you give your consent for the storage and processing of the data required to carry out the task. Where your consent is not given, the information recorded during the call will be saved for 30 days to allow Ardennes-Etape to do any required follow-up under the best conditions. The data will automatically be deleted after this short period;
    • They can be collected if you respond in the affirmative to the question from our operator on whether you wish to be registered on Ardennes-Etape's emailing list.
    • Property owners can also be able to collect data on their holidaymakers through the management system provided by Ardennes-Etape. Ardennes-Etape has created a process that encrypts your data and thus ensures that it is only usable by person(s) with access to this management system. Under no circumstances will Ardennes-Etape take the initiative to use this data in any way whatsoever that entails it not taking responsibility for the processing that will be done by the owner.

    2.3. What type of personal data do we collect?

    Your first name, surname, language, country, town, postal code, street, house number, date of birth, telephone number, email address, IP address, bank account and/or credit card number and gender.

  • Art. 3. With whom do we share your personal data?

    Ardennes-Etape communicates to the owner of the rented house, its administrative manager and/or its reception manager, your surname and first name, your address, your telephone number, and, where applicable, your mobile number and bank details (for the refund of the deposit).

    In the event of a complaint or a dispute resulting from a service offered through Ardennes-Etape, if the processing so requires it and after having informed you, certain data may be communicated to third parties: to a competent authority, your representative, the opposing party or their representative.

    If you opted for a "cancellation" or "rental damage" insurance policy, the following data will be communicated to the insurance company:

    • Reservation ID
    • Surname
    • First name
    • Town
  • Art. 4. Protection of your personal data?

    When we transfer or receive your data on our site, we always use encryption technologies that are recognized as proven standards. We are constantly striving to put in place physical, administrative, technical and organisational measures in order to protect your personal data against unlawful access, use or disclosure.

  • Art. 5. Retention of your personal data?

    Your personal data are kept only for the period required for the purposes for which we collected them taking into account the legal obligations relating to accountability.

    In this context, your data will be kept for 10 years after the completion of our task. They will not be sent to any third party other than those specified above and for the purposes stated above.

  • Art. 6. Data relating to minors?

    Ardennes-Etape does not offer property for rent to minors and therefore does not collect any personal data relating to them. If it is brought to our attention that we are in possession of personal data relating to a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as soon as possible.

  • Art. 7. Your rights?

    You can access all of your data for free and at any time by logging on to your personal page on www.ardennes-etape.com, and where if need be you can correct them.

    Since you provide the data, ASTERIA sprl cannot be held responsible for their content.

    By written request accompanied by proof of your identity, addressed to the data controller, whose address is provided below, you can receive for free a record of your personal data as well as have incomplete or irrelevant data deleted or, where necessary, corrected.

    If you no longer wish to receive advertising from us via mail, telephone or email, you can let us know via email at info@Ardennes-Etape.com.

    Were we to fail in our duties, a complaint can be filed with the regulatory body of your country. You will find a complete list of European regulatory bodies here: http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/document.cfm?action=display&doc_id=50061

    For Belgium, the competent body is the Privacy Commission whose contact details are as follows:

    Privacy Commission
    Rue de la Presse 35
    1000 Brussels
    Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
    Fax +32 2 274 48 35
    Email: commission@privacycommission.be
    Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

  • Art. 8. What happens if we amend our Personal Data Protection Policy?

    Our Data Protection Policy may evolve in order to reflect changes in the way we process your personal data.

    In such a case, we will inform you so that you can read our new Data Protection Policy before making any new accommodation booking.

    You can check the date of the last revision at the very top of the document.

  • Art. 9. How to contact us?

    If you at any time wish to obtain more information or to send us a comment or complaint, you can send us an email (privacy@ardennes-etape.com); we will endeavour to get back to you as soon as possible.

  • Art. 10. Cookies?

    Our website uses cookies, small temporary files stored on your computer and containing information to be used on our site, and without which our site will not work properly. They also allow us to customise our offering and content.

    Cookies allow us to carry out targeted advertising via Facebook, Google, Bing and Criteo to customers and prospects who wish to receive it.

    Want to learn more?

Download our Privacy Policy as a PDF: http://en.ardennes-etape.com/ressource/pdf/pv_en.pdf

Information about cookie use

This page contains all information
on the use of cookies
by Ardennes-Etape.
Please read carefully.
Réservez votre maison de vacances en toute sécurité
Learn more

Press

Are you journalist, partner or responsible for communication? Have a look at the latest news on Ardennes-Etape, additional information on our unique or exceptional holiday cottages and lots of photos.
Réservez votre location de vacances en toute sécurité
Learn more

New owners

Ardennes-Etape is a Belgian company which provides owners of holiday homes with a unique portal to manage their rentals.
Learn more
A safer password:

Your account deserves a safer password.
Improve it now.
You can postpone this action, but you know what they say...

A safer password:

You just received an email on [adressemail].

Follow the instructions in the email
See you soon.

Learn everything about Malmedy: the dynamic heart of the High Fens and one ofthe most beautiful regions of the Ardennes!

Receive our free Malmedy E-Guide.

It's packed with touristic activities, restaurants and hikes.
Tested by our Ardennes experts.

Your browser needs an update!
Your browser needs an update! It seems like you’re still using Internet Explorer .

Your browser can use an update.
The version of Internet Explorer you’re using doesn’t use the full functionality on our website. For optimal browsing, please install an update.
Ardennes-Etape shares this link with you but cannot be held responsible for any problem that might arise from using the website mentioned above.